No Upward Trends In Capital Flight
As Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated at a meeting held with scholars in Oshakan, the government has clear understanding of capital flight from Armenia and does not see any adverse phenomena in this respect. “We follow closely the capital flows and the trade balance of our country. The Central Bank performs these functions at a professional level. Of course, there are individual cases when Armenian entrepreneurs set up factories abroad while they make their earnings at home.... more »
Yerevan City Transport Program Details Discussed in Government
The North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program governing council met today at the Office of Government, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Premier advised that Mayor of Yerevan Karen Karapetyan had been engaged in council proceedings as a stakeholder representative. An expert from the ADB Central and Western Asia Region Urban Development Department gave details of the main directions and mechanisms... more »
In accordance with Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, as of July 25, 2011, Ara Avetisyan will be relieved of the office of Deputy Minister of Education and Science to move to another position.
Government To Take Steps Against Outbound Migration
On the sidelines of his visit to Aragatsotni marz, Prime Minister Tigran Sarkisian met with writers and other prominent intellectuals in Oshakan. In attendance were Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan and Armenian Writers’ Union Chairman Levon Ananyan. The head of government referred to migration-associated concerns expressed by a group of intellectuals and answered their questions. According to the Prime Minister, the problem of migration is kept in focus by the government as... more »
Prime Minister: “High-quality services to be provided by Ashtarak passport bureau”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the Ashtarak passport bureau by the Passport and Visa Department of the Republic of Armenia Police. Following the reopening ceremony of the completely renovated and refurbished police division, accompanied by Chief of Police Alik Sargsyan, the Prime Minister toured the rebuild facilities getting acquainted with its working conditions and service capacity. In addition to a new electronic terminal for receipt of passport services-related... more »