RA President-elect Serzh Sargsyan welcomed Special Representative of OSCE Chairman-in-Office Heiki Talvitie. First, Mr. Talvitie congratulated and wished success to Serzh Sargsyan on his election as President of the Republic of Armenia, after which the interlocutors spoke of the post-electoral processes underway in the country inclusive of yesterday's very tense situation in the capital caused by the unauthorized rally organized by the opposition and the ways out of it. Heiki Talvitie advised... more »
On March 1, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan had phone conversations with U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Daniel Fried and OSCE Minsk Group Co-chair Matthew Bryza. Both Mr. Fried and Mr. Bryza expressed hope that the internal political situation in Armenia will be addressed through political dialog and without having recourse to violence. Also, Mr. Fried and Bryza expressed hope that the Armenian authorities will be able to re-establish stability and... more »