Congratulatory messages continue to be received in connection with the election of Serzh Sargsyan as President of the Republic of Armenia. The message sent by President of the Republic of Slovakia Ivan Gashparovich states in part: "Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on your election as President of Armenia. I take this opportunity to confirm my interest in an all-comprehensive development of the Armenian-Slovak relations which are at the focus of our foreign policy.... more »
RA President-elect, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan will travel to the Russian Federation on a working visit on March 24, 2008. In the frame of the visit he will meet with RF President Vladimir Putin, RF President-elect Dmitry Medvedev and Head of RF Government Victor Zubkov. A broad range of issues of mutual interest is due to be discussed during these meetings.