Today a session of the Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO has been held at the Office of Government, presided at by Council Chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The Governing Council has discussed and approved a package consisting of the application for a 7th disbursement under the program and relevant documents which will be submitted to the MCC. The given package comprises the application for disbursement and the quarterly financial statements,... more »
Congratulatory messages continue to be received in connection with the election of Serzh Sargsyan as President of the Republic of Armenia. The message sent by Secretary-General of the Council of Europe Right Hon Terry Davis states in part: "Dear President-elect, I am writing you to congratulate you on your election as President of Armenia. Following the recent parliamentary and presidential elections, the Armenian people have now chosen the leaders who will be responsible for... more »