Messages of condolence continue to come in from heads of state and government, international organizations, diplomatic missions, religious, cultural, public organizations of Armenia and Diaspora in connection with the death of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. The message of condolence of Prime Minister of Bulgaria Sergey Stanishev reads as follows in particular: "On behalf of the Government of Bulgaria and myself, please accept our deep condolences in connection... more »
Earlier today, during a phone conversation with Armenia's Ambassador to France Edward Nalbandyan, Charles Aznavour asked to convey his condolences to the family of untimely deceased Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. Aznavour said that he still kept warm memories of his meetings with the Prime Minister of Armenia, the last of which was held in October, 2006 in Paris. "It is with deep sorrow that I learned of the premature demise of Andranik Margaryan. Our culture lost a thoughtful and... more »
The people of Armenia and the State of Armenia suffered a heavy loss: on March 25, 2007, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister, Chair of the Republican Party of Armenia, outstanding political figure-statesman of Armenia's modern history Andranik Nahapeti Margaryan suddenly died at the age of 56. The whole life of Andranik Margaryan was an unreservedly dedicated to the cause of reinstatement and strengthening of the Armenian statehood. Andranik Margaryan was born on June 12, 1951 in... more »
According to the findings of the commission which carried out the post-mortem examination of Andranik Margaryan's dead body, the death of the Prime Minister was due to a sudden halt of heart functioning caused by irregular blood circulation in the coronal blood-vessels of the heart.
The Government of the Republic of Armenia met in an extraordinary session, chaired by RA President Robert Kocharyan. In silence, Cabinet members paid tribute to the memory of late Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan who suddenly died at the age 56 on March 25, 2007. ''We lost a statesman, comrade, friend who headed the Government for about 7 years out of 15 and a half years of independence. These were the best ones in the history of our State. Andranik Margaryan was as modest, tolerant... more »
RA National Assembly Speaker Tigran Torosyan-headed State Funeral Commission, established in connection with the death of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan, informs that civil funeral for late Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan will be held on March 27, 18:00, at Yerevan, Avan, Saiat Nova-8. Last farewell to the Prime Minister will be bid on March 28, 2007, 12:00, at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after A.Spendiaryan. The burial ceremony will take place... more »