The Government of the Republic of Armenia met in an extraordinary session, chaired by RA President Robert Kocharyan.
In silence, Cabinet members paid tribute to the memory of late Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan who suddenly died at the age 56 on March 25, 2007.
''We lost a statesman, comrade, friend who headed the Government for about 7 years out of 15 and a half years of independence. These were the best ones in the history of our State. Andranik Margaryan was as modest, tolerant and kind-hearted during his tenure of office as he had been before. He will always remain as such in our memory owing to his personal qualities, first of all. Andranik Margaryan passed away at a moment of utmost responsibility and, as a public authority, we must find the best ways out of the current situation,'' - RA President Robert Kocharyan said.
In accordance with Article 55 of RA Constitution, the President of the Republic of Armenia accepted the resignation of the Government Cabinet. The President told the resigned Cabinet members to continue in office until the formation a new government. He stressed that all the ministries and government agencies had still much to do in the framework of the annual program of government activities and that the requirement set for program implementation remained in force.