Messages of condolence continue to come in from heads of state and government, international organizations, diplomatic missions, religious, cultural, public organizations of Armenia and Diaspora in connection with the death of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan.
The message of condolence of Prime Minister of Bulgaria Sergey Stanishev reads as follows in particular: "On behalf of the Government of Bulgaria and myself, please accept our deep condolences in connection with the premature demise of Prime Minister of Andranik Margaryan.
The name of the appreciated statesman will remain for ever associated with the large-scale reforms carried out in Republic Armenia and the efforts directed towards the integration of your country with the European family.
Andranik Margaryan was highly appreciated in Bulgaria for his active role in the development and deepening of friendly relations between Armenia and Bulgary."
"The sudden loss of Prime Minister of Armenia Andranik Margaryan - the brave son of the Armenian people, whose life was an example of unreserved dedication to the homeland as the Armenian nationhood was being reinstated and developed - has been received with deep sorrow in Ukraine," - President of Ukraine Victor Jushchenko said in his message of condolence addressed to the Armenian Government, whole people of Armenia, to the family and relatives of late Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakistan Karim Masimov wrote in particular: "With a feeling of deep sorrow I heard of the untimely death of RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. A much respected politician and a truly honest man has passed away. Armenia lost a devoted son who had made an invaluable contribution to his country's economic and political development."
The message of NKR Prime Minister Anoushavan Danielyan reads as follows in particular:
"It is with deep sorrow that I learned of the unexpected demise of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan who was a friend of mine and a very dear person to me.
Great is his personal contribution to the recovery of independence, relief of the aftermath of war, economic development and establishment of closer cooperation between the two Armenian States.
We cannot forget the tangible assistance provided to Artsakh by this generous and sensitive person. Our people keep bright memories of him as an outstanding statesman and politician, a devoted son of the Motherland who cared so much for his native land."
Only 3 days ago we met in Yerevan to discuss the forthcoming bilateral programs to implement in Artsakh. It is difficult for me to believe that it was our last meeting.
The memory of Andranik Margaryan will always live in the hearts of the Artsakhians."