Earlier today, during a phone conversation with Armenia's Ambassador to France Edward Nalbandyan, Charles Aznavour asked to convey his condolences to the family of untimely deceased Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. Aznavour said that he still kept warm memories of his meetings with the Prime Minister of Armenia, the last of which was held in October, 2006 in Paris.
"It is with deep sorrow that I learned of the premature demise of Andranik Margaryan. Our culture lost a thoughtful and sensitive person," Gohar Gasparyan wrote in her message of condolence.
President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said in his message: "We were greatly saddened to receive the news of the death of RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan, of blessed memory. The President of Iran has expressed deep condolences to the President, Government and people of Armenia praying to the Supreme God for peace and fortitude for the people of the Republic of Armenia."
In a message of condolence, on behalf of the Government of Belarus and himself, Prime Minister Sergey Sidorski wrote in particular: "It is with a feeling of deep sorrow that we learned of the untimely death of outstanding statesman and political figure, Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan."
The name of Andranik Margaryan is closely associated with Armenia's latest achievements in the field of state building, economic reforms, social affairs, as well as in respect of communicating to Armenia the image of a reliable partner on the international scene.
Andranik Margaryan went a long way towards the strengthening and development of the Armenian-Belarusian cooperation in the economic and humanitarian spheres."
During the day, messages of condolence were also received from President of the Federal Council of Russian Federation Sergey Mironov, RF President's Authorized Representative in the North-Western Federal District Ilya Klebanov, NKR National Assembly Speaker Ashot Gulyan, Secretary-General of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization, Ambassador Leonidas Chrisanthopulos, UNDP Resident Coordinator Consuelo Vidal, Chairman of "Prosperous Armenia" party Gagik Tsarukyan, Chief of PRA Central Board, chairman of the Heritage Party Raffy Hovhannisyan, top managements of the Armenian-Russian Business Association, Rusal Company, Interstate Bank, Tekeyan Kentron Foundation's Board of Trustees, teaching staff and students of Yerevan State Medical University, heads of foreign diplomatic missions accredited in the Republic of Armenia and CEOs of foreign companies involved in Armenia.