Friday, 16 September 2005
In New York to attend the High-Level Plenary Meeting of UN General Assembly 60th Session, Prime minister A.Margaryan is having bilateral meetings with the representatives of key international organizations and heads of State. On September 15, Prime minister A.Margaryan met with President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad. During the meeting the parties highly valued the level of centuries-old friendship-based relationship between the two friendly countries.... more »
Statement by H.E. Mr. Andranik MARGARYAN Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia at the High-Level Plenary Meeting of the 60th Session of the UN General Assembly
Mr. President, Secretary-General, Excellencies, Mr. President, First, allow me, to congratulate you on your election as President of the Sixtieth anniversary session of the United Nations. It is five years now that the Heads of State and Governments adopted the Millennium Declaration thus assuming responsibility to reach the development goals as outlined in the Declaration. By joining the Declaration Armenia included the development goals in its long-term... more »