Friday, 16 September 2005
In New York to attend the High-Level Plenary Meeting of UN General Assembly 60th Session, Prime minister A.Margaryan is having bilateral meetings with the representatives of key international organizations and heads of State.
On September 15, Prime minister A.Margaryan met with President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad. During the meeting the parties highly valued the level of centuries-old friendship-based relationship between the two friendly countries. Prime minister A.Margaryan noted that there were no political problems between Armenia and Iran and economic exchanges were on the upgrade as evidenced by the growth of trade turnover between two countries. He emphasized the importance of successful implementation of the economic programs realized with Iran to promote the further expansion of bilateral ties. The Prime minister stated that since Armenia's independence the balanced policy conducted by Iran has played a key role in the maintenance of stability in region of Southern Caucasus and it was very important to continue with this policy. The head of Armenian government thanked Mr. Mahmoud Ahmadinejad for the attention shown by Iran's authorities for the needs of the Armenian community of that country and went on to emphasize the instrumentality thereof to development of relationships between two countries.
In reply, President of Iran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said that the development of good-neighboring relations with all neighbors, especially with Armenia, stemmed from the political focus upheld by Iran. He also emphasized the importance of proper accomplishment of Armenian-Iranian economic programs by mentioning that, in his capacity of new-elect President, he would show consistency in this matter.
This very day, during a special action held in the framework of the high level plenary meeting under the motto of "Focus - 2005: Answer to global challenges" and devoted to international treaties, Prime minister A.Margaryan on behalf of Republic Armenia has signed the international convention "On Elimination of Nuclear Terrorism," which the State-participants considering the necessity of preservation of peace and safety on our planet, enhancing the goals and principles of development good-neighborly relations and friendship and cooperation between States, recognizing the legitimate interest of all States to get advantage of peaceful use of atomic energy and also, deeply concerned at the growth and activation all over the world of terrorist actions, have officially confirmed that they unconditionally condemned all terrorist actions, methods and practices, criminal in their essence and having no justification, no matter from where and with what purpose they were perpetrated, including the threatening to friendship between countries and peoples and endangering territorial integrity and safety of States. The convention clarifies such concepts as "a radioactive material", "a nuclear material" and others. At the same time, specified are the crimes committed by any personality whatsoever and the priority action to be taken by each state-participant, as well as the forms and ways of multilateral cooperation to combat terrorism.
On September 14, Prime minister A. Margaryan met with executive director of Children's Fund of United Nations - UNICEF Mrs. Ann Veneman. The Prime minister stated that child education and trafficking were a priority for Armenia today. According to him, the Armenian government had already presented relevant Action Plan in line with the Poverty reduction strategic program. He said to be satisfied at the level of cooperation with the Yerevan office of UNICEF, which was very important for successful accomplishment of programs.
For her part, Mrs. Veneman referred to HIV/AIDS-related matters by noting that in spite of low incidence of these diseases in Armenia, their prevention was high on the government agenda. She emphasized that a strong commitment on the part of the government was crucial to disease prevention, especially in terms of ensuring increased efficiency of education and public awareness.
Tonight RA Prime Minister Mr. A. Margaryan will come up with a statement at the Plenary Meeting to present Armenia's progress in the discharge of the obligations assumed under the Millenium Declaration and the actions carried out towards the peaceful settlement of local conflicts, including Karabakh, regional cooperation and available encumbrances, cooperation of our country to the United Nations, as well as the further increase of efficiency of cooperation with this important international organization.