Today a meeting of the state commission for preparation of the 90th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide has been held at the Office of Government under the chairmanship of Prime Minister A. Margaryan. The commission reviewed the progress in the implementation of program events. It took note of the outcome of the scheduled events and gave new instructions for the period ahead. Prime Minister A. Margaryan thanked commission members and all those who had made an active contribution to the... more »
Today a meeting of RA National Water Council has been held under the chairmanship of Prime Minister A. Margaryan, Chairman of the Council. The Council heard the reports made by the chairs of the State Water Committee under GoA and the Public Services Regulatory Commission on the status of implementation of the tasks set at the previous meeting in connection with the analysis of the progress in legislative reforms in field of water resource management and the follow-up measures.... more »
Today RA government commission for coordination of charitable programs has held an ordinary meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission. The commission has discussed 10 charitable programs, including: the construction of a 11.6km-long fourth-grade road section of the 12-24km stretch of Drembon-Martakert highway along the North-South artery of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh and the refurbishment of the reanimation ward of the Nor Nork hospital for infectious... more »
At the invitation of Serguey Sidorski, Prime Minister of Belarus, a prime minister-led Armenian delegation is due to leave for the Republic of Belarus for an official visit in May 2-4. The delegation is comprised of Minister of Finance and Economy Vardan Khachatryan, Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan, Minister of Trade and Development Karen Cheshmarityan, Minister of Health Care Norair Davidyan, governor of Ararat marz Alik Sargsyan, members of Parliament,... more »