Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Mr. Herman De Kroo, Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Kingdom of Belgium, which has arrived in Armenia on a two-day official visit. By indicating the recent activation of bilateral contacts between Belgium and Armenia, especially following RA President's working visit to Brussels in December, 2003, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that this would be conducive to the further expansion of both... more »
Today the commission for coordination of activities for the design of a national program for the implementation of the PCA signed between the Republic of Armenia and EU-member States has held a meeting presided at by Prime Minister A. Margaryan at the Office of Government. The commission discussed the progress report for the above-said activities within the established commission task forces, as well as other relevant issues of topical interest. In presenting the work completed by the... more »
Today RA government commission for coordination of charitable programs has held an ordinary meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission. The commission has discussed 5 charitable programs. In particular, discussed and approved were: the project for the completion of the second stage of construction of the Trinity Church in Yerevan by the Holy See of Etchmiadzin, 2 projects for construction work in Arabkir community church and in St. Sarkis Church of Nor... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received regional director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Mr. Michael Davy, acting director of the Armenia Office of the Bank Mr. Nikolai Hajiski and head of the Yerevan Office Mr. Michael Weinstein. By introducing the newly appointed head of the Yerevan Office, Mr. Michael Davy indicated that Mr. Michael Weinstein's activities would be supported by the already established framework of efficient cooperation with the... more »