At the invitation of Serguey Sidorski, Prime Minister of Belarus, a prime minister-led Armenian delegation is due to leave for the Republic of Belarus for an official visit in May 2-4. The delegation is comprised of Minister of Finance and Economy Vardan Khachatryan, Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan, Minister of Trade and Development Karen Cheshmarityan, Minister of Health Care Norair Davidyan, governor of Ararat marz Alik Sargsyan, members of Parliament, other dignitaries and representatives of business circles.
During this official visit, Prime Minister A. Margaryan will be received by Belarusian President Alexander Loukashenko and Prime Minister Serguey Sidorski. Visits will be paid to MAZ industrial association and BELAZ factory. The head of the Armenian government is scheduled to take part in the Armenian-Belarusian business conference at the headquarters of the CIS Executive Committee and attend the opening of a trade fair of Armenian products. Armenian TV Days will be celebrated in Belarus for the whole duration of the visit. Mr. A. Margaryan will also go to Victory Square, Khatin memorial complex and will meet with the representatives of the Armenian community.
A number of documents are to be signed during the visit.