Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received a Lithuanian delegation headed by Mr. Gediminas Kirkilas, Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Lithuania. In stating the recent progress in the relationship between Armenia and Lietuva as for the revival of the traditional ties and the strengthening of political and economic contacts, the Prime Minister noted that the existing trends could be upheld by reciprocated high-level visits and extensive discussions of a broad range of... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received a World Bank delegation led by Mr. Roger Robinson, head of the WB Armenia Office. Discussed were issues concerning the implementation of the 3rd stage of Poverty Reduction Support Facility provided to Armenia by the Bank. Satisfied with the pace and trends of economic growth in Armenia, the head of the World Bank's Armenia Office emphasized the need in the creation of a solid base to ensure that the present achievements were maintained in... more »