Today RA government commission for coordination of charitable programs has held an ordinary meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission. The commission has discussed 9 charitable programs, including: the construction of a gym-hall for school No.10 in Gyumri, the provision of amenities to school No.1 in Maralik town, the manufacture of doors for the municipal out-patient clinic in Stepanakert as implemented by the Armenia All-Armenian Fund; a World Vision... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by EC Director for In-School, Off-School and Higher Education Mrs.Gabriele Mazza. Appreciative of the existing strong ties of fruitful cooperation between the Armenian government and the EU, the Prime Minister has prioritized the collaboration in the areas of education and research in both CIS and European frameworks. He expressed satisfaction at the on-going efforts for drafting new education laws, developing new... more »
Today a meeting of the state commission for preparation of the 90th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide has been held at the Office of Government under the chairmanship of Prime Minister A. Margaryan. The commission has examined the progress in the preparatory work for the observations of the 90th anniversary of Genocide. Commission members - heads of the agencies responsible for the implementation of the projected events have reported in particular on the preparations to the... more »