Today RA government commission for coordination of charitable programs has held an ordinary meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission.
The commission has discussed 9 charitable programs, including: the construction of a gym-hall for school No.10 in Gyumri, the provision of amenities to school No.1 in Maralik town, the manufacture of doors for the municipal out-patient clinic in Stepanakert as implemented by the Armenia All-Armenian Fund; a World Vision International's Armenia Office-sponsored project referred to as "Import and Free Distribution of Charitable Goods in Sisian and Kapan Regions," a project for extending relief to children's homes and the needy as implemented by "Bareshavigh Myabanoutiun" NGO.
Appropriate living conditions are due to be set up for boarder school-children under a "Kamar" charity-implemented program for the reconstruction and equipment of the sleeping-block of special school No.1 in Vanadzor.
Food and clothing, as well as improved living conditions will be provided to the pupils of kindergarten No.5 through the implementation of the "Prosperous Childhood-5" program by ARDA Charity Fund.
The meeting has also discussed and approved a number of sub-contracts under previously passed projects, as well as 8 projects concerning the import of freight destined to different organizations operating in Armenia.