Today the commission for coordination of activities for the design of a national program for the implementation of the PCA signed between the Republic of Armenia and EU-member States has held a meeting presided at by Prime Minister A. Margaryan at the Office of Government.
The commission discussed the progress report for the above-said activities within the established commission task forces, as well as other relevant issues of topical interest.
In presenting the work completed by the 24 commission task forces since the RA government proceeded to the design of the national program in early 2004, RA Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy Mr. Davit Avetisyan mentioned that the current level of work organization and the amount of the work performed bore witness that the timetable of activities was beeing met. He advised that during the meetings had in Brussels in February, 2005 between the AEPLAC and senior officials from the European Commission, the EC expressed its satisfaction with the progress made by Armenia in the development of the national program for PCA implementation and pledged for additional support. Mr. Tigran Jerbashyan, head of AEPLAC's Armenia office, reported back the results of cooperation efforts made by the AEPLAC over the period under review. Considering that the next meeting of the EU-Armenia Cooperation Council was due to be held in late 2005, at which the European Commission was going to discuss Armenia's progress in the design of the national program for PCA implementation and formulate the scope of support activities, the meeting passed directions to accelerate the pace of activities and enhance the efficiency of proceedings to ensure stricter oversight thereof.