Wednesday, 18 October 2023
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives the CoE Human Rights Commissioner
On October 18, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation led by Council of Europe Human Rights Commissioner Dunja Mijatović. Thanking for visiting Armenia, the Deputy Prime Minister presented the situation resulted by the forced displacement of the population of Nagorno-Karabakh, presenting details on the basic needs of the displaced population and the work being done to address them. In particular, Tigran Khachatryan presented the steps taken by the Armenian... more »
As of October 18, 14,848 children forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh enrolled in Armenian schools
As of October 18, 14,848 forcibly displaced children from Nagorno-Karabakh were enrolled in the schools of the regions of Armenia and Yerevan. The distribution by regions is as follows: 4,675 in Yerevan, 2,514 in Kotayk, 2,068 in Ararat, 1,290 in Armavir, 883 in Lori, 712 in Gegharkunik, 707 in Aragatsotn, 631 in Shirak, 581 in Syunik, 465 in Tavush, 322 in Vayots Dzor, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Zhanna Andreasyan said, presenting the course of educational support... more »