The Government allocates 53 billion AMD for support programs for those forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan, who coordinates the work of the "Humanitarian Center" of the government, and Nazeli Baghdasaryan, press secretary of the Prime Minister, presented the programs of the Armenian government aimed at solving the humanitarian problems of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh. Clarifications were also presented regarding some questions received on various social platforms. "One important note: since this morning, the hotline... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Khachatryan received the USAID Assistant Administrator for Europe and Eurasia
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received USAID Assistant Administrator for Europe and Eurasia Erin McKee. Deputy Chief of the US Mission in Armenia and Chargé d'Affaires Chip Laitinen and USAID Mission Director for Armenia John Allelo also participated in the meeting. The Deputy Prime Minister, thanking for the visit to Armenia, presented the situation resulted by the forced displacement of the population of Nagorno-Karabakh, referring in detail to the basic needs of the... more »