Wednesday, 18 October 2023
As of October 18, 14,848 children forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh enrolled in Armenian schools
As of October 18, 14,848 forcibly displaced children from Nagorno-Karabakh were enrolled in the schools of the regions of Armenia and Yerevan. The distribution by regions is as follows: 4,675 in Yerevan, 2,514 in Kotayk, 2,068 in Ararat, 1,290 in Armavir, 883 in Lori, 712 in Gegharkunik, 707 in Aragatsotn, 631 in Shirak, 581 in Syunik, 465 in Tavush, 322 in Vayots Dzor, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Zhanna Andreasyan said, presenting the course of educational support programs.
The minister noted that more than 1,000 applicants applied to colleges and universities, mostly in Yerevan. "In the case of regions, students of colleges and universities applying to educational institutions of Kotayk region prevail. According to our impression, at the moment about 45-50 percent of the students of this system have already applied for the continuation of their education. At the university level, we have 1,155 students already enrolled in state universities and their branches. This also makes up almost 50 percent," said the minister.
It was noted that the lists of universities, colleges, educational institutions are published on the website of the Ministry of Education and Culture.
Referring to the support program enabling teachers to continue their professional work, Zhanna Andreasyan reminded that the relevant platform ( has been launched since October 16. "Teachers forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh need only fill in their name, surname, e-mail address, phone number to register there. They have to enter the system where all information about teaching vacancies is available, grouped by region, settlement and subject. Accordingly, they will be able to find a job vacancy in the subject they teach in their preferred settlement. At the time of the launch of the platform, 1422 vacancies were registered, at the moment that number is 1341. This means that 81 teachers have already chosen a workplace through this system. They urge the rest of the teachers to apply as well," the minister said, adding that 1,500 teachers came to Armenia from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Nazeli Baghdasaryan reminded that the payment of 100 thousand AMD continues through card transfers. The one-time support of 100 thousand AMD has been provided to more than 80 thousand people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. As part of the 100,000 AMD one-time support program, more than 28,000 minors' applications were accepted through the platform out of 31,000 minors registered by the Migration Service.
565 medical workers displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh were registered, of which 240 are senior, 325 are paramedical workers. 300 medical workers have been trained by the Ministry of Health under the state order. There are vacancies for 273 senior medical workers and 59 paramedical workers in the regions. The list of specialties is published on the website of the Ministry of Health.
It was also noted that as of now, the number of patients who were transferred from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia due to military operations and the explosion who are receiving treatment in various medical centers of the capital is 180. The condition of 32 of them is serious, 9 - extremely serious. In the last week, 75 patients were discharged, but they are still under the outpatient supervision of doctors. As of now, 35,550 compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh have been registered in polyclinics and outpatient clinics.