Mher Grigoryan Meets with Senior World Bank Executives
During his visit to the United States, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan met with World Bank (WB) Group Executive Director Cohen Davids, and WB Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller. The meetings focused on the Country Partnership Framework paper and the ongoing joint projects. Thankful for the assistance rendered to our country, Mher Grigoryan hailed the Bank’s solid track-record and long experience which might be of great service to Armenia on the way to... more »
Armenian Delegation Meets with IMF Regional Director
On October 20, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and Central Bank Chairman Arthur Javadyan met with IMF Regional Director for the Middle East and Central Asia Jihad Azour in Washington. With reference to the program, which the IMF approved in May this year, the interlocutors highlighted the steps to take as part of the reforms specified in the program. Appreciating the reforms underway in Armenia, Jihad Azour singled out the achievements in the fight against corruption and in the... more »