Wednesday, 23 October 2019
Mher Grigoryan Meets with Newly Appointed IMF Executive Director
A Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan-led government delegation is in the United States to attend the 2019 IMF-World Bank Annual Meeting. On the last day of his visit, Mher Grigoryan met with IMF’s newly elected Executive Director Kristalina Georgieva. Taking the opportunity, the Deputy Premier congratulated Mrs. Georgieva on being elected to such a responsible position and wished her productive work. Introducing the reforms implemented by the Armenian Government, Mher Grigoryan... more »
Tigran Avinyan, Georgian FM Davit Zalkaliani hold meeting in Tbilisi
On October 23, 2019, on the margins of the Tbilisi-hosted Silk Road Forum, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan met with Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani. The Georgian Foreign Minister thanked the Armenian side for high-level participation in the forum. In turn, Tigran Avinyan complimented Gorgia for successful holding of the conference. The Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia emphasized that the Armenian-Georgian relations had been overhauled to he highest... more »