Government follows up on export promotion discussions
Attended by representatives from relevant government departments, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a follow-up discussion on the promotion of exports. In particular, amid the Russian ban on Turkish imports, the meeting discussed ways of boosting Armenian exports to the Russian Federation and the mechanisms for the provision of State support to domestic manufacturers. In this context, reference was made to the status of the assignments issued by the Prime Minister at the November 30... more »
PM Receives European Democratic Students Organization Members
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation of the European Democratic Students Organization (EDS) representing 60 members from 20 countries. They are in Yerevan at the invitation of the youth wing of the RPA. Welcoming the European students, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of such visits, because they enable a better understanding of Armenia and the Armenian people. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that our country highly appreciates the shared values based on close... more »