Armenian Social Investment Fund’s Development Strategy Discussed
Armenian Social Investment Fund board of trustees held a regular meeting today at the Government office, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Fund's executive director Ashot Kirakosyan reported on the activities carried out in 2013 and introduced the budget for 2014. He noted that the current works in the communities are carried out within the framework of the 3rd additional financial funding, which is set to be completed in 2014. According to Ashot Kirakosyan, the Fund... more »
Noravank Scientific and Educational Foundation Holds a Regular Meeting of Board of Trustees
“Noravank” scientific and educational foundation board of trustees held a regular meeting today at the Government office, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The results of the foundation's activities carried out in 2013 were presented at the meeting. It was reported that during the period under review 3 reports have been prepared, 4 books, 24 magazines and 76 articles have been published and 5 international conferences have been organized by the fund. The... more »
PM Receives Newly Appointed Italian Ambassador
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Italy to the Republic of Armenia Giovanni Ricciulli. The Prime Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him an effective work in our country. Tigran Sargsyan noted that the Armenian - Italian bilateral friendly relations are based on centuries-long rich historical and cultural relations, and expressed hope that the Ambassador would... more »
PM Considers the Reforms Implemented in Passport and Visa Department One of the State’s Major Achievements
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the new administrative building of the Passport and Visa Department of the RA Police in Yerevan’s Davidashen community, opened in September 2013. The Prime Minister, accompanied by RA Police Chief Vladimir Gasparyan and Deputy Police Chief Artur Osikyan, toured the premise and got acquainted with the working conditions and technical equipment. Tigran Sargsyan visited a number of subdivisions, such as departments of applications, population state... more »