PM Welcomes Newly Appointed Turkmen Ambassador
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Armenia Kurbannazar Nazarov. Congratulating the diplomat on appointment as Ambassador, the Prime Minister stated in part, “As we attach great importance to bilateral relationship, we are eager to deepen and expand them ahead. On behalf of the Government of Armenia, I wish to assure you that we will do everything to contribute to your mission in our country.” Thankful for appreciation of... more »
PM Chairs Meeting To Discuss Customs Union Accession Work
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a meeting was held in the Office of Government to discuss progress toward accession to the Customs Union and the common economic space. The heads of corresponding task forces gave details on the activities and steps implemented under the Customs Union accession roadmap. Tigran Sargsyan directed the representatives of responsible agencies to strictly abide by the established timetable and report back any problem at the upcoming consultations.... more »