Government Wraps Up Discussion Of 2013 First Half-Year Public Agency Performance Reports
The Government heard today and summarized the 2013 first half-year performance and government program priority compliance reports submitted by the Police of the Republic of Armenia. Chief of Police Vladimir Gasparyan reported back the steps aimed at implementing the priorities set out in the program of government and presented the details of the upcoming programs. By discussing the reports, the Government wrapped up the process of discussing public agency semi-annual performance... more »
Government Set To Ensure High Economic Performance In 2013
A Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. On the basis of the protocol adopted at the April 2012 meeting of the council on reform of economic legislation in Armenia, the national center of regulatory legislation has examined the health sector – that of drug control, in particular – in a bid to reduce and simplify the corresponding regulations. As a result, numerous proposals were submitted based on which the Government adopted three... more »