Wednesday, 12 December 2012
Armenian Government, IBM Reach Cooperation Agreement
The Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led delegation visited the Silicon Valley-based IBM company headquarters on December 11, 2012. An agreement was reached with IBM to set up a task force to look into the possibilities and prospects of bilateral cooperation. A group of IBM experts will come to Armenia to get acquainted with local IT companies, as well as with the activities of those institutions engaged in fundamental science. The task force is due to come up with findings by... more »
Wednesday, 12 December 2012 Gets Best Conceived Site Award
On December 8, a gala event was held to sun up the results of ArmNet Awards 2012 all-Armenian web contest. won the Best Conception award. Note that the international jury of ArmNet Awards 2010 had unanimously recognized as the best innovative site of the year. Held for the third time this year, the ArmNet Awards aims to assess progress in the internet domain, encouraging and promoting new web content. The ArmNet 2012 annual event was organized... more »
Silicon Valley Hosts Armenia’s Representative Office
Attended by the Prime Minister-led government delegation, Armenia’s IT and High-Tech Representative Office was officially inaugurated in the Silicon Valley Plug and Play Tech Center. Then a memorandum of understanding was signed on the establishment of a first-ever venture capital fund in Armenia to allow access to financial investment for local IT companies. Answering the journalists’ questions after the signing ceremony, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part, “The... more »