PM Visits Syrian-Armenian Children in Camp “Lusabats” in Hankavan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited camp “Lusabats” in Hankavan to meet Armenian children from Syria. It should be noted, that on August 9, 2012, the first 120-member group of Armenian-Syrian children, who will spend their summer holidays in Armenia, was transferred to Yerevan. All the expenses, including the transfer of the children from Aleppo and Damascus to Armenia and organizing their holidays, is taken care of by the RA Government, supported by the private sector. The... more »
“Baze-2012” Tenth Annual Youth Camp Launches in Tsakhkadzor
Prime Minster Tigran Sargsyan participated in the opening ceremony of “Baze-2012” 10th annual youth camp, organized by the Armenian Youth Foundation. Over 400 young people aged 18-30 from Armenia, Nagorno Karabakh, Javakhk and Diaspora are attending the camp. Welcoming the participants of “Baze-2012” and congratulating the 10th anniversary of “Baze” on behalf of the RA Government, Prime Minister said: “ The activities of the movement during the... more »