Wednesday, 15 August 2012
PM Has a Farewell Meeting with the Ambassador of Lithuania in Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lithuania Giedrius Apuokas, who is completing his diplomatic mission in Armenia. The Head of the Government expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for his work. “It is obvious that your work has had a serious impact on raising the Lithuanian-Armenian relations to a new level, as well as on strengthening them,” Tigran Sargsyan said. The two sides highly appreciated the... more »
PM Receives the President of “Switzerland-Armenia” Association
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Sargis Shahinyan, President of “Switzerland-Armenia” Association. The latter presented the visiting program of the delegation, consisting of Swiss parliamentarians and other figures representing various areas, to the Prime Minister. The visit is intended to last from September 29 to October 7. Tigran Sargsyan welcomed the initiative and stressed the importance of further development of bilateral relations in politics, economy and... more »