Syrian-Armenian Children To Rest In Armenia
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. To begin with, the Prime Minister advised that a first group of children is coming from Syria to spend their summer holiday in Armenia. Details were provided by the First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration (the Premier’s and Deputy Minister’s remarks are posted separately) . The meeting approved the government’s program of activities and priorities for 2012, as well as the... more »
Armenian children from Damascus and Aleppo will come to Armenia: Government to take charge of travel and holiday costs in cooperation with the private sector
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan – Good afternoon, dear colleagues. We will begin with Vatche Terteryan’s questions since he is to deal with Syrian-Armenian children’s affairs. Today we sent the first plane to Damascus to collect some 120 children who will spend their summer holiday in our camp. This question featured on our previous sitting’s agenda of this question, and we allocated funds from the State budget. Perhaps it would be better, Mr. Terteryan, if we... more »