Government Holds Extraordinary Session
The Cabinet met today in an extraordinary session. The meeting was welcomed by Republic of Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan. The meeting first approved the 2012-2017 program of the Government of the Republic of Armenia which was introduced by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The full text of Prime Minister’s speech is presented below: “Dear Mr. President, Dear Colleagues, Before giving you the summary of the program, on behalf of the newly appointed... more »
PM Introduces Newly Appointed Ministers
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan introduced to ministry staffs the newly appointed five ministers: Minister of Transport and Communications Gagik Beglaryan, Minister of Urban Development Samvel Tadevosyan, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, Minister of Healthcare Derenik Dumanyan and Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Hrachya Rostomyan. Concerning the appointment of new ministers, the Prime Minister stated, in particular, “You know that a new government cabinet is... more »