Tigran Sargsyan Welcomes Polish National Bank Chairman
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Polish National Bank Chairman Marek Belka. “We closely follow the developments in Poland as we can see that unlike other European countries, Poland shows one of best economic results in Europe. Your experience will be very useful to us,” Tigran Sargsyan said. The Prime Minister noted that the European Union is one of our main partners, whose problems and economic achievements influence Armenia. In this context, the parties... more »
Last Year’s Economic Indices Overtopped
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. To begin with, the Prime Minister asked the Minister of Finance to make public the socio-economic development results for the first five months of 2012, which outstrip last year’s figures. The Government decided to set aside a plot of land of 5.5 hectares belonging to Sevan town community within the boundaries of Sevan national park’s recreational area for the launch of new public beaches.... more »
PM Asks Finance Minister To Comment On 5-Month Economic Performance
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan – Dear colleagues, I want to start today’s session by giving the floor to the acting Minister of Finance who will comment on 5-month economic performance. Acting Minister of Finance Vache Gabrielyan - Thank you, Mr. Prime Minister. I shall brief you on the economic indicators. We have had a 12-month-low 0.5% inflation rate for the past 5 months. If we look at the last 4 months’ aggregated performance as posted by the end of May, we can... more »
CIS Lawyers’ 7th International Conference Kicks Off In Yerevan
CIS lawyers’ 7th international conference kicked off today in Yerevan. Welcoming the participants on behalf of the Armenian Government, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said: “I am confident that this gathering will have a positive influence on the development of jurisprudence, drawing on the CIS countries’ huge experience in this field. Post-Soviet nations are trying to get through the difficult period of transformations in a bid to bring about qualitative social... more »