Rural Capacity Building Program Steering Committee Holds First Sitting
Rural Capacity Building Program’s steering committee held its first sitting in the office of government, chaired by committee head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The program’s 2011 annual budget estimate and the 2011-2012 annual procurements plan have been discussed. Director of the Rural Economic Development PIO public agency Sergey Virabyan gave the details of the USD 53mn-worth program’s four main components: support for fruit and nuts production, rural... more »
FREDA 2011-2015 Strategic Development Program Endorsed
The Fund for Rural Economic Development in Armenia (FREDA) board of trustees met at Government, chaired by BOT chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. To begin with, the BOT endorsed the financial statements and summary findings submitted by an arms-length auditor for FREDA activities in 2010. FREDA Director Khanikyan presented a draft strategic development program for 2011-2015 which stipulates the main principles and approaches to be observed in supporting rural enterprises,... more »