Rural Capacity Building Program Steering Committee Holds First Sitting
Rural Capacity Building Program’s steering committee held its first sitting in the office of government, chaired by committee head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The program’s 2011 annual budget estimate and the 2011-2012 annual procurements plan have been discussed. Director of the Rural Economic Development PIO public agency Sergey Virabyan gave the details of the USD 53mn-worth program’s four main components: support for fruit and nuts production, rural infrastructures, program management and gardening loans.
During the exchange of views that followed, the attendees came up with comments and recommendations concerning the program. Summing up the debate, the head of government instructed to finalize the 2011 budget estimate and the 2011-2012 annual procurements plan for another discussion.
The meeting next referred to the establishment of a program component referred to as Armenian Fruit JSC.
The format of an interagency panel to deal with the procurements of Rural Economic Development PIO public agency was discussed as well.
In conclusion, the meeting approved the list of communities selected for gas installation activities in 2011-2015 under the Infrastructure Rehabilitation component and went on to back the proposal on extra gas installation works to be carried out in Aghavnadzor and and Arpi communities of Vaiots-Dzor marz.