Prime Minister and Representatives of International Donor-Organizations Discuss Regulatory Reforms
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed the representatives of international donor-organizations to the Office of Government. Greeting the guests, the head of government noted: “We are just going to take up an important issue: the narrowing of bureaucratic red tape and the overhaul of management efficiency. You may know the concept of “regulatory guillotine.” I happened to meet with one of its authors, Mr. Scott Jacobs, for which I am sincerely grateful to the OSCE.... more »
Prime Minister Receives World Bank Regional Director
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus Asad Alam. The parties have discussed a bilateral cooperation-related agenda, including the status of Country Partnership Strategy (CPS) program. They referred to those questions discussed at the 2010 September forum held in Dilijan town with the Bank’s support which bore on the possibilities for boosting investments, exports and economic growth, as well as addressing poverty in a... more »
Prime Minister Visits Abovian Penitentiary Institution
On International Children’s Day, accompanied by Minister of Justice Hrair Tovmasyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today “Abovian” penitentiary institution where 17 underage inmates are kept in custody. After touring the institution and getting acquainted with the existing problems, the head of government dined with the inmates and their parents. The Prime Minister called on them to be law-abiding citizens of our country and refrain from committing crimes ahead.... more »
Telecommunications-Related Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the heads of communication administrations of the RCC (Regional Commonwealth of Communications). Welcoming the guests to the Office of Government, the Prime Minister stated in part: “It is my pleasure that Yerevan has been chosen as a venue for discussion of professional issues. We are glad to host you in Armenia. I am hopeful that the upcoming discussions will be useful and fruitful.” Speaking on a number of issues relevant to the... more »