Tigran Sargsyan : “Closed borders is a nonsense in the 21st century”
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a conference sponsored by the US Embassy in Armenia on the topic of Armenian-Turkish relations and cross-border regionalism. The event was co-hosted by the US Trade Chamber in Armenia (ArmCham) and the Turkish economic policy survey foundation (TEPAV). US Ambassador to Armenia Marie Yovanovitch addressed the conference with opening remarks. She stated in part: “The United States has always been a keen advocate of improved Armenian-Turkish... more »
The RA government commission on coordination of relief programs met today at the Office of Government, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. The commission discussed and approved 20 programs, including: The following programs financed by Hayastan all-Armenian fund - Construction design of a ground pedestrian crossing in the street Khanjian in Yerevan, - Partial repair of bulding B of Yerevan’s Nork infectious disease hospital, - Furnishing of the house of... more »
The Prime Minister welcomed the head of the World Bank’s Investment Environment Unit
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a World Bank delegation led by head of Investment Environment Unit Mrs. Cecile Fruman. In attendance was Aristomene Varudakis, Head of the World Bank Yerevan Office. Discussed were issues bearing on the betterment of business environment and implementation of inspection-related reforms.
Armenia’s Forest Restoration and Development Fund 2009 Report Submitted
The RA Forest Restoration and Development Fund Board of Trustees met today in the Office of Government, presided at by BOT Chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting heard and approved the report on Fund Executive Director’s performance for 2009. Board members endorsed the proposals of Fund CEO Vladimir Movsisyan on restoration of green zones next to Tsitsernakaberd memorial complex and follow-up of government-administered complex programs of reforestation in... more »
Tigran Sargsyan sees great potential for furtherance of Armenian-Korean relations
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Armenia Li Ku-Hen. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the current status of Armenian-Korean relations by stressing his eagerness to further expand cooperation with the Republic of Korea. Tigran Sargsyan said to be convinced that there are vast opportunities for expanding and strengthening trade and economic, educational, scientific, cultural,... more »
Tribute to Hrant Matevosyan on 75th birth anniversary
Hrant Mateviosyan would be 75 today, if he were alive. On his 75th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan went to the pantheon after Komitas to pay homage to the famous writer. In attendance were scholars, political figures, art workers, writers, theatrical actors, teachers and schoolchildren. Speeches were delivered by Armenian Writers’ Union chairman Levon Ananyan and well-known publicist Zori Balayan. Honored artist Azat Gasparyan and the pupils of the school after... more »