Armenia’s Forest Restoration and Development Fund 2009 Report Submitted
The RA Forest Restoration and Development Fund Board of Trustees met today in the Office of Government, presided at by BOT Chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The meeting heard and approved the report on Fund Executive Director’s performance for 2009.
Board members endorsed the proposals of Fund CEO Vladimir Movsisyan on restoration of green zones next to Tsitsernakaberd memorial complex and follow-up of government-administered complex programs of reforestation in Shirak marz of Armenia. AMD 24.5mn was spent for construction of 4.2 km-long canals on 13 hectares during the first stage of green zone restoration activities at Tsitsernakaberd memorial complex in 2007-2008. Under the second stage, AMD 30mn was spent in 2009 for construction of 4.6 km-long canals on 15 hectares repsectively.
Approved at this BOT meeting, the third stage covers irrigation system rehabilitation activities for 20 hectares of green zone to a total cost of AMD 28.7mn.
Under a second program, 175 hectares of land was due for reforestation in Shirak marz in compliance with the Government’s protocol decision No. 15 of April 20, 2006. In this connection, the Ministry of Agriculture ordered construction of irrigation systems and an enclosure in 2008.
The meeting decided to allocate AMD 22.8mn for reforestation of 25 hectares and protection of enclosed areas under the complex program of reforestation in Shirak marz.