Tigran Sargsyan sees great potential for furtherance of Armenian-Korean relations
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Armenia Li Ku-Hen.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the current status of Armenian-Korean relations by stressing his eagerness to further expand cooperation with the Republic of Korea.
Tigran Sargsyan said to be convinced that there are vast opportunities for expanding and strengthening trade and economic, educational, scientific, cultural, agricultural cooperation between the two countries.
With reference to trade and economic exchanges, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for building a corresponding legal framework, promoting direct contacts between entrepreneurs, launching joint ventures and encouraging Korean investments into major infrastructural projects in Armenia, such as the new thermal unit of Yerevan’s TPP. Tigran Sargsyan said Armenia-Iran railway might be of specific interest to Korean investors considering Korea’s long experience in the design and construction of railroads worldwide.
The head of government appreciated those programs implemented in Armenia with the assistance of Korean government by highlighting the training courses organized since 1994 on the part of the COICA for Armenian public servants.
The parties have stressed the need for implementing joint cultural projects and hosting cultural events so as to raise our two peoples’ awareness of each other.
On behalf of Armenia’s government, Tigran Sargsyan thanked Ambassador Li Ku-Hen for his tenure-long efforts aimed at promoting cooperation and in this context hailed last year’s business forum and the Armenian tours of Korean dance companies. The Prime Minister expressed hope that these initiatives will be continued in future.