A session of RA government’s charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. 22 projects have been discussed and approved, including the following projects as carried out by: Hayastan All-Armenian Fund: - Author’s control of major overhaul of the gym hall and the right wing of high school of village Togh of Hadrut region of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, - Paving the territory of the high school and the leading... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation headed by Swerdlovsk (Russian Federation) regional council speaker Nikolai Voronin. During the meeting, the head of the Armenian government spoke about the need for expanding cooperation between both the central governments and individual administrative units of the two countries. The meeting agenda covered an array of economic, humanitarian and cultural issues. In conclusion, the parties referred to the role of the Armenian... more »
The IT Development Support Council (ITDSC) met, chaired by council head, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. To start with, ITDSC Executive Secretary A. Grigoryan introduced the new council members. Then the meeting proceeded to the first agenda item entitled telecommunications, covering the main topics discussed at the ITT leaders’ informal meeting, which was held last July 4-5 in Dilijan town. In particular, there have been discussed issues bearing on international outreach,... more »