Tuesday, 10 February 2009
The 8th meeting of the board of trustees of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia took place on February 8, 2009 chaired by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Chairman of the Board Mr. Tigran Sargsyan. Other public sector representatives attending the meeting included Board members Vahram Nercissianz, Chief Economic Advisor to the RA President and Vice Chairman of the Board; Nerses Yeritsyan, RA Minister of Economy; Tigran Davtyan, RA Minister of Finance; Arthur... more »
Today the Government finished discussing the 2008 ministry and government agency performance reports. Reports were submitted by finance, foreign affaires and defense ministers. As with the preceding reports, bearing in mind that detailed accounts of completed activities are posted on the websites of respective agencies, the speakers chiefly focused on the problems and shortfalls had in the period under review. In connection with the report of the Minister of Finance, the Prime Minister... more »