Today the Government continued discussing the 2008 performance reports submitted by heads of ministries and government agencies. Reports were presented by the ministers of nature protection, agriculture, public health care, education and science, sport and youth affairs, culture, employment and social affairs. They basically touched upon problems and shortfalls had in the year under review, considering that the extended accounts have already been presented the meeting participants and... more »
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met in the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. US Ambassador to Armenia Mary Yovanovich attended the meeting as observer. The Council discussed and approved the MCA-Armenia program audit plan, the report on the targets set for the second stage of the loan sub-component of the From-Water-to-Market activity of the Irrigated Agriculture project, the administrative policy... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Director General of France Telecom (Orange Armenia) Bruno Dutois. The meeting was attended by French Ambassador to Armenia Serge Smessov, director-stakeholder of “Grand Thornton Amio” Arman Pinarbasi. Welcoming France Telecom’s entry into Armenia, the Prime Minister said that the coming of a third telecom operator was long awaited in Armenia. Bruno Dutois thanked the Prime Minister and the government of Armenia for having... more »