A session of RA government's charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. 4 projects have been discussed. In particular, the Council approved the following projects carried out by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, referred to as "Irrigation system rehabilitation in Aknakhpyur village of Tavush marz of Armenia" and "Design for water supply system reconstruction in Taghavard village of Martuni region of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic."... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Andrea Victorini and coordinator of German Technical Cooperation Association's "South Caucasian Private Business Stimulation Program" Frank Tibitanzel. Appreciative of the Armenian-German cooperation, the Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the FRG is the second largest investor in Armenia behind the United States. In this context,... more »