Tuesday, 18 November 2008
Today RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center in Yerevan to call on Edik Baghdasaryan, President of the Association of Investigating Journalists and editor-in-chief of "Hetk" website, who was hospitalized yesterday following a violent attack. The Prime Minister inquired into the journalist's health status and answered the questions of those journalists who had come to see their colleague at hospital. Tigran Sargsyan expressed confidence that the... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by President of the Asian Development Bank Haruhiko Kuroda. By noting that this is his first ever trip to Armenia, the ADB President disclosed the two chief goals behind his visit: discussing areas for future cooperation and attending the Bank's Yerevan office inauguration ceremony. Haruhiko Kuroda spoke in praise of Armenia's economic status considering its growth rate, moderate inflation and the government's careful... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received World Bank Yerevan office representatives, led by head of office Aristomene Varudakis. The Prime Minister advised that the FY 2009 State budget law is out, the National Assembly has been presented with the government action plan for counteracting the global financial crisis, which prompts for comprehensive action. As assured by Tigran Sargsyan, this approach was highlighted by World Bank experts during his recent contacts in Washington. In the... more »