RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by head of the World Bank Armenia office Aristomene Varudakis. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister noted that the delegation's visit comes at the right moment as today Armenia badly needs to be supported by international financial structures, including World Bank and the IMF. He underscored that due to their support, our country was able to withstand the first tide of the global crisis. And now as the situation calls for... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by IMF Deputy Managing Director Murillo Portugal. The IMF Deputy Managing Director is in Armenia to attend the celebrations of the 15th anniversary of Armenia's national currency. At the beginning of the meeting, Mr. Portugal mentioned that the jubilee itself testifies that the government of Armenia has so far succeeded in its monetary policy. During the meeting, the parties discussed the global crisis development scenarios and... more »