Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. The commission reviewed 9 charitable programs. In particular, there have been discussed and approved: Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-implemented programs referred to as "Assistance with the construction of water-mains and rehabilitation of deep wells in Hadrout town of the NKR," "Repair of 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors of dormitory complex No. 1 of Boarding School No.... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received head of the International Red Cross Committee's mission in Armenia Ives Arnold. Mr. Arnold thanked the Prime Minister for the productive and interested cooperation maintained with the committee as chairman of the state commission dealing with war prisoner, hostage and missing people questions. He said that the issue of Karabakh conflict-generated missing persons continued to be the focus of the International Red Cross Committee's attention which... more »