Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan.
The commission reviewed 9 charitable programs. In particular, there have been discussed and approved: Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-implemented programs referred to as "Assistance with the construction of water-mains and rehabilitation of deep wells in Hadrout town of the NKR," "Repair of 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors of dormitory complex No. 1 of Boarding School No. 1 in Yerevan, Repair of 3rd and 4th floors of building B of Nork Infectious Disease Hospital JSC," "Realization of design - budgeting work for the capital repairs of the secondary school, development of design - budgeting documents for the capital repairs and modernization of the house of culture, design - budgeting work for the capital repairs of the out-patient clinic in Khashtarak village of Tavoush marz of Armenia, as well as grant-financed programs to be carried out during 2007-2008 by the Armenia branch of Open Society Institute's Relief Fund.
The Design of Water Reservoir on River Khachen Program, carried out by the NKR Fund of Assistance to Village and Agriculture, will help increase the fertility of irrigated lands in Arajadzor sub-district. "Zeitoun-7" program, carried out by ARDA welfare fund, will provide for the capital repair of Block 3, installation of heating system, construction and equipment of a dining-room in kindergarten No. 7 of Kanaker-Zeitoun community of Yerevan. The program will improve the living conditions of 20 staff and 120 pupils of the kindergarten.
The meeting has also reviewed a number of sub-programs implemented under the previously ones programs, as well as several programs of import of charitable freight destined to various organizations operating in Armenia.