RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Minsk group co-chairs Yuri Merzliakov and Bernard Fassier who are in Yerevan on a two-day regional visit. The co-chairs briefed the Prime Minister on the latest developments in the Karabakh peace settlement process. During the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan has reaffirmed our country's approaches for a negotiated and peaceful settlement of the conflict, as well as for the respect of the NKR people's right to self-determination.
On May 24, 2007, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan-led government delegation will leave for Yalta (Ukraine) on a two-day working visit to attend the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government. The government delegation will be comprised of Minister-Chief of Government Staff Manuk Topuzyan, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Gegham Gharibjanyan, RA Permanent Representative in CIS statutory and other bodies Oleg Yesayan, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of... more »