NATO Secretary General Jaap de Hoop Scheffer congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on his appointment to the post of RA Prime Minister. Mr. Scheffer's message reads as follows, in particular: "I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate you on your appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and wish you all the best in your new responsibilities. I would also like to thank you for the valuable leadership you provided to the process of defence reforms under the Individual... more »
Today the Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account -Armenia SNCO has met at the Office of Government, presided at by Council Chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The Council has discussed and approved the combined technical-financial bid assessment results for "New Water Reservoirs Construction Program Feasibility Study." MCA-Armenia SNCO Executive Director Ara Hovsepyan noted that the technical evaluation results had been endorsed by the Governing Council of MCA-Armenia... more »
Today the Standing Supreme Council of Armenia's State Medium-Term Expenditure Programs (MTEP) has met at the Office of Government under the chairmanship of Council President, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The Council has discussed and approved the benchmark quotas proposed by the Standing coordination committee on Armenia's State medium-term expenditure programs for the funding of treasury outlays to be made from the 2008-2010 RA State budgets. It was reported that some of the... more »
Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Minister for Foreign Affairs of Latvia Artis Pabriks. Duting the meeting, Latvia's Foreign Minister expressed hope that the newly appointed Prime Minister of Armenia would promote trade relationship between our two countries in the spirit of the ongoing effective cooperation in the sphere of defense. Stating that the level of bilateral trade turnover was very low at this point of time, Mr. Pabriks noted that through joint economic... more »