Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. The commission has reviewed 11 charitable programs. In particular, approved were: Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-implemented programs on manufacturing, purchase, delivery and free-of-charge installation of school supplies and equipment for secondary schools No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 in Artik town of Shirak marz, two classrooms in each, as well as for the Dasht village... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyans Message on Armenian Genocide Victims Commemoration Day
Dear Compatriots, Today as all Armenians in both Motherland and the Diaspora are commemorating the victims of the Armenian Genocide, we bend heads before the memory of our innocent compatriots who fell a prey to the Genocide. This unprecedented crime perpetrated by the Ottoman Turkey failed to be prevented, escaped recognition and condemnation, enabling thus the recurrence of similar crimes in future. As genocide is a crime targeting the whole mankind, today the condemnation of... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by CEO of Russian "Rosatom" Agency Sergey Kirienko. Greeting his guest, the Prime Minister expressed hope that the delegation's current visit would mark the beginning of a new era in the history of the ongoing bilateral collaboration on the peaceful use of nuclear energy, especially as the two countries had quite a long record of cooperation in the given field. Mr. Kirienko noted that considering the positive... more »