Congratulations continue to be received in connection with the appointment of Serge Sargsyan to the office of RA Prime Minister. Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli has wished successful tenure of office to Mr. Sargsyan: "I am confident that your long administrative experience and high professional skills will enable you to continue successfully along the path of development embraced by your country. I believe that, as a good example of strategic partnership between neighbors, the... more »
Tomorrow, on April 10, 2007, First Deputy Head of Russian Government Sergey Ivanov is arriving in Armenia on a two-day working visit. His delegation will include RF Minister of Transport, co-chair of the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation Igor Levitin and other dignitaries. Sergey Ivanov is scheduled to meet with RA President Robert Kocharyan and RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan on April 11. During the day, Sergey Ivanov and the members of his... more »
Today Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II visited RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The Patriarch congratulated and blessed Mr. Sargsyan on behalf of the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin and expressed hope that in his capacity of Head of RA Government, Serzh Sargsyan will best use his skills and long experience for the benefit of our people and State. The Catholicos of All Armenians wished the Prime Minister robust health and every success on the way to solving the tasks faced the... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union Perch Sedrakian and Head of the AGBU Armenia Office Ashot Ghazaryan. They congratulated Mr. Sargsyan on his appointment and wished him every success by stressing that the AGBU would continue backing the native government as much as possible so as to further strengthen the Homeland and promote our people's well-being. The Prime Minister thanked the AGBU President for his congratulations and the... more »